LVO Results and Pics!

I will write up a proper analysis later, but tonight I wanted to get some results and pics up!

What an event! It was epic, and such a good time. People were smiling and enjoying themselves the entire time. Really, a blast. But, this post is about results.

First, here are the 40K championships results:

img_0533

 

P
Win Path
Name
Region
Club
Primary Army
Allied Army
BP
Total
HS
SOS
1 W-W-W-W-W Gareth Hunt Arizona 40k Wrecking Crew Imperial Guard Inquisition 48 5048 27 4
2 W-W-W-W-W Eric Hoerger Virginia Stomping Grounds Space Marines Space Marines 43 5043 25 5
4 W-W-W-W-W Adam Tricola Colorado Delusions of Grandeur Eldar Dark Eldar 40 5040 21 15
5 W-W-W-W-W Christopher Morris California Necrons Chaos Space Marines 36 5036 21 10
6 W-W-W-W-W Justin Adams Pennsylvania Wrecking Crew Chaos Space Marines Chaos Daemons 36 5036 18 7
3 W-W-W-W-W Alexander Fennell Connecticut Death Spiral Down Eldar Dark Eldar 34 5034 28 19
9 W-W-L-W-W Alan Bajramovic Illinois Chicago Kamikaze Eldar Dark Eldar 45 4045 24 1009
8 W-W-W-L-W Nick Rose Texas Wrecking Club Eldar 43 4043 37 1012
13 W-W-W-L-W Justin Cook Pennsylvania Stomping Grounds Tau Empire Tau Empire 40 4040 21 1004
10 W-W-W-W-L Rupert Pupkin Space Marines Tau Empire 39 4039 27 1013
14 W-W-W-W-L Adrien jeanniard Nebraska Gauntlet Chaos Daemons Chaos Space Marines 39 4039 18 1012
7 L-W-W-W-W Israel Sanchez Tau Empire 0 4038 47 0
16 W-W-W-L-W Grant Vandenbosch California Team Zero Comp Eldar Dark Eldar 38 4038 18 1014
15 W-W-W-L-W Thomas Reidy Texas Texas Chaos Daemons 36 4036 21 1009
20 W-W-L-W-W Kevin Rogers Chaos Daemons 35 4035 19 1011
21 W-W-W-W-L William Abilez Texas 40k nation Eldar Tau Empire 35 4035 18 1010
17 W-W-L-W-W Paul McKelvey Tau Empire Tau Empire 35 4035 21 1015
19 W-L-W-W-W Chuck Arnett Tau Empire Eldar 34 4034 21 1016
24 W-W-W-W-L Jim Yeh Necrons 34 4034 19 1017
11 W-L-W-W-W Richard Coles Tau Empire Tau Empire 34 4034 30 1009
22 W-W-W-L-W Daniel Hesselberg Tau Empire Space Marines 32 4032 21 1013
27 W-L-W-W-W Matthew Bess Punishers Space Marines Space Marines 31 4031 16 1014
23 W-W-W-L-W Alexander Yuen tshift Eldar Space Marines 31 4031 22 1012
18 L-W-W-W-W Jonathon Comacho 40k nation Chaos Daemons 31 4031 25 1012
25 W-W-W-W-L Alexander Gonzalez California Shaken Not Stunned Tau Empire Tau Empire 31 4031 19 1013
29 W-W-L-W-W Kevin Duffy San Diego Necrons Chaos Space Marines 29 4029 16 1010
12 W-L-W-W-W Geoff Robinson team 0 comp Tyranids 29 4029 35 1012
26 W-L-W-W-W Cooper Waddell san deigo Tyranids 6e 29 4029 19 1018
31 W-W-L-W-W Chuck Pierce Necrons 27 4027 5 1014
30 L-W-W-W-W Scott Spalding Space Marines Tau Empire 25 4025 13 1020
28 L-W-W-W-W Douglas Johnson socal Imperial Guard Space Wolves 22 4022 24 1011
32 W-D-W-L-W Jason Rockhill Warpork Eldar Tau Empire 32 3532 31 1512
39 D-W-W-W-L Allan Hernandez Tyranids 6e 30 3530 6 1512
36 L-D-W-W-W Mike Oade wolf brothers Imperial Guard Inquisition 29 3529 28 1517
35 W-L-D-W-W Pascal Rogen Blood Angels 28 3528 34 1520
33 D-W-W-L-W Ben Vaughan Imperial Guard Space Marines 26 3526 37 1514
38 D-W-L-W-W Donald Anderson Wyoming Tau Empire Tau Empire 25 3525 17 1512
34 D-W-W-W-L Andrew Davis wolf brothers Imperial Guard Inquisition 25 3525 37 1513
37 W-L-W-D-W Sirus Chappell Tau Empire Space Marines 23 3523 25 1518
40 W-D-L-W-W Norman Chan Tau Empire Necrons 17 3517 18 1511
54 L-W-L-W-W Tim Deetlefs Eldar 35 3035 19 2017
64 W-W-L-L-W Marc Parker wrecking crew Necrons 33 3033 15 2018
55 W-W-L-W-L Dan May California Team Zero Comp Space Marines 33 3033 20 2017
42 W-L-W-L-W Ken Brunner Michigan MI Gaming Group Necrons Chaos Space Marines 33 3033 30 2017
46 W-L-W-W-L Mike Bass Eldar 31 3031 28 2018
45 W-L-W-W-L nick card California dice abide Eldar 31 3031 28 2017
48 W-W-W-L-L Trevor Van Cleave garage gamer Space Marines Inquisition 30 3030 28 2019
49 W-W-W-L-L Matthew Jacobson California Space Marines Inquisition 30 3030 27 2020
41 L-W-W-L-W Steve Lind Alberta Out of the Basement Gaming Eldar 30 3030 38 2022
76 W-L-W-W-L Mike Benton mercy killers Chaos Daemons 30 3030 11 2014
43 W-L-L-W-W Elizabeth Foster California Chaos Daemons 30 3030 34 2020
60 W-W-L-W-L Vince Weibert Brawl in the Fall Tyranids 6e 29 3029 19 2018
73 W-W-L-L-W Alan Dehesa ragequit tableflip Chaos Space Marines 28 3028 15 2017
65 W-L-W-L-W Ben Cromwell Chaos Space Marines Chaos Space Marines 28 3028 19 2014
44 W-L-L-W-W Obadiah Hampton pedro squirrels Sisters of Battle 28 3028 32 2021
61 L-L-W-W-W Anthony Gates Tau Empire Tau Empire 28 3028 20 2018
47 L-W-W-W-L Bryan Gregory Dark Eldar Eldar 27 3027 32 2020
56 L-W-L-W-W Gordy Danke Grey Knights Eldar 27 3027 25 2018
57 L-W-W-W-L Alan Avendano ottos Necrons Orks 27 3027 24 2021
74 L-W-W-W-L Kyle Kauppi Ontario the game shelf Necrons 27 3027 17 2018
66 W-W-L-L-W Max Hill Strike 10 Eldar 27 3027 20 2019
70 L-W-W-L-W Anthony D’Amore Space Marines 26 3026 19 2020
52 W-L-W-W-L Collin Sherlow Eldar Dark Eldar 26 3026 29 2022
50 W-L-W-L-W Jay Woodcock da boyz Tyranids 6e 26 3026 31 2016
58 W-L-W-W-L Samuel Rudin derpstrikers Eldar 25 3025 26 2018
81 L-W-W-W-L Andrew Ford Tennessee Grand Adventures Necrons 25 3025 13 2017
59 L-W-W-L-W Will Hearrell event horizon Dark Eldar 24 3024 26 2023
71 L-L-W-W-W Kiel Skriver Lambs Eldar 24 3024 21 2018
85 W-L-L-W-W Levi Joos Space Marines 23 3023 0 2023
72 W-W-W-L-L Justin Carbungco San Diego Necrons 23 3023 22 2024
53 W-L-W-W-L Pete Setchell dice abide Tyranids 6e 22 3022 33 2024
67 W-W-L-W-L Regino Sanchez Tau Empire 22 3022 25 2028
75 W-W-L-L-W Gage Lucas Brawl in the Fall Blood Angels 22 3022 20 2026
79 L-W-W-L-W Trevor Sandoval Necrons Tau Empire 22 3022 18 2022
84 L-W-W-L-W Logan Rodriguez San Diego Orks Necrons 21 3021 11 2023
69 W-L-W-L-W Jason Hickle San Diego Imperial Guard Inquisition 21 3021 25 2019
83 L-W-W-L-W Patrick Kendall Space Marines 20 3020 16 2024
77 W-W-W-L-F Tony Hernandez Tyranids 6e 19 3019 23 1015
80 W-L-W-W-L Nick Hayden Chaos Daemons 19 3019 21 2027
78 L-W-W-W-L Garrett Acord Space Marines 18 3018 23 2030
51 L-W-W-W-L Paul Miglino Pennsylvania Wrecking Crew Tau Empire Space Marines 17 3017 39 2026
82 W-L-W-L-W Charles Tracy Space Marines Inquisition 15 3015 23 2018
68 L-W-W-L-W Garner Sammons New York ragequit tableflip Chaos Space Marines Chaos Daemons 13 3013 34 2025
86 D-W-L-L-W Douglas Bevard III wolf brothers Eldar 29 2529 38 2518
87 W-D-W-L-L Brandon Sullivan bols Space Marines Space Wolves 26 2526 28 2524
97 D-L-L-W-W Ryan Creer event horizon Space Marines Tau Empire 23 2523 17 2518
94 W-W-L-L-D Philip McMahon Eldar 23 2523 18 2532
95 W-W-L-L-D Dan Garrison Linebreakers Necrons 23 2523 18 2531
90 D-W-L-W-L Ivan Cobian Chaos Space Marines Chaos Space Marines 23 2523 24 2521
100 L-L-W-W-D Herb Shaffer Dark Eldar 22 2522 9 2522
88 D-D-D-W-L Mark Broughton sac city punishers Necrons 22 2522 30 2520
93 W-L-L-W-D Keith Jenkins Space Wolves 22 2522 20 2522
91 D-L-W-W-L Adam Merlic Team 0 Comp Tau Empire Eldar 21 2521 24 2515
96 D-L-W-L-W Bill Durrett Imperial Guard 19 2519 22 2521
98 W-W-L-D-L Daniel Downer Chaos Daemons 18 2518 18 2521
89 D-L-W-L-W Kyle Shafer Chaos Space Marines Chaos Daemons 16 2516 34 2519
92 W-L-L-W-D Shaun Kemp DaBoyz Tyranids 6e 16 2516 27 2528
99 L-L-W-W-D Richard Petersson Rogue Trader Imperial Guard Inquisition 15 2515 19 2521
101 D-W-W-L-L Kristopher Riley Tau Empire Tau Empire 14 2514 17 2518
106 L-L-W-L-W Reid Oshiro Sisters of Battle Inquisition 28 2028 22 3018
103 W-L-L-W-L Adam Bienvenu dice abide Chaos Space Marines 28 2028 26 3021
108 W-W-L-L-L Johnny Chao Sisters of Battle Inquisition 28 2028 21 3023
104 L-W-L-W-L Nathan Creer event horizon Necrons Orks 28 2028 23 3012
113 L-L-W-L-W Christopher Loomis Chaos Space Marines Chaos Daemons 27 2027 18 3018
111 L-W-L-W-L John Feuerhelm game castle Space Marines Space Wolves 27 2027 19 3017
130 W-L-L-W-L Jesus Vargas Dark Eldar Inquisition 25 2025 11 3020
109 L-W-L-W-L Vincent Price Eldar 24 2024 25 3024
131 L-W-L-W-L Andrew DeDios ottos Tau Empire Tau Empire 24 2024 12 3024
119 W-W-L-L-L Kieth Seith GDI Space Marines Space Wolves 24 2024 18 3027
102 L-W-W-L-L Steve Sisk mercy killers Space Marines 23 2023 40 3026
125 W-L-L-W-L Julio Rodriguez ottos Chaos Daemons Chaos Space Marines 23 2023 16 3021
123 L-L-W-W-L Aaron Wisch Dark Angels Space Wolves 23 2023 18 3021
129 L-W-L-L-W Bryce Wiele Chaos Daemons Chaos Space Marines 22 2022 17 3029
140 L-W-L-L-W Michael Iwaoka Hawaii We stay HI Eldar 22 2022 10 3022
110 L-W-L-W-L Garrett Mulroney event horizon Sisters of Battle Inquisition 22 2022 25 3032
120 L-L-L-W-W Robert Bolter Dark Angels 22 2022 21 3030
105 L-W-W-L-L Forest Johnson wolf brothers Chaos Space Marines Necrons 21 2021 30 3022
133 L-W-L-W-L Mikko Carranza Tyranids 21 2021 14 3029
121 L-L-W-L-W Patrick Giles Grey Knights Space Wolves 21 2021 21 3025
145 W-L-W-L-L chris cole dice abide Necrons Tau Empire 21 2021 6 3024
127 W-W-L-L-L Isaiah Conell Eldar Dark Eldar 20 2020 18 3027
134 W-L-W-L-L Jason Butler Space Marines Inquisition 20 2020 15 3031
122 W-L-L-L-W Loren Tinsley Warhampster Eldar Tau Empire 20 2020 22 3024
141 W-L-L-L-W Quentin Ponath san diego Necrons 20 2020 10 3021
115 L-W-L-L-W Manuel Carreon Tau Empire Space Marines 19 2019 25 3020
147 L-W-W-L-L Mark Hayes ragequit tableflip Eldar 19 2019 2 3032
135 L-W-L-L-W Micahel Bryant Necrons 19 2019 16 3033
114 L-L-L-W-W Justin Takemoto garage gamers Orks 18 2018 27 3030
112 W-L-L-W-L Pascal DeForest team 0 comp Chaos Daemons 17 2017 29 3026
118 L-W-L-W-L Greg Harris Grey Knights Inquisition 17 2017 26 3023
132 L-W-L-D-D Paul Cornelius petro squirrels Space Marines 17 2017 19 3026
128 W-W-L-L-F Josue Ibarra Tau Empire Space Marines 17 2017 22 2020
126 L-W-L-L-W Andrew Kearney Mugu Games Dark Angels 16 2016 23 3028
116 W-L-L-L-W Charles Young II Wyoming Space Marines Tau Empire 16 2016 28 3028
136 D-W-L-L-D Doug James Grey Knights 16 2016 18 3021
107 L-W-L-W-L Garye Lawrence mercy killers Space Marines Inquisition 15 2015 35 3021
138 W-L-L-W-L Dana Osborn GDI Necrons 15 2015 18 3032
142 W-W-L-L-L Noah Small garage gamers Sisters of Battle Inquisition 15 2015 16 3030
137 L-W-L-L-W Christian McClellan California Chaos Daemons 15 2015 20 3016
139 W-L-L-L-W Johnes Sunarto California Chaos Daemons 14 2014 19 3030
148 W-W-L-F-F Jeremy Ecklin napa Chaos Daemons 12 2012 0 1009
144 L-W-L-W-L Richard Calnon Space Marines Grey Knights 11 2011 18 3023
146 W-L-L-W-L Pierce Fraser mercy killers Tyranids 6e 11 2011 12 3028
143 L-L-L-W-W dave cutts Orks 10 2010 20 3032
155 L-L-W-L-D Hunter Cole Eldar Dark Angels 21 1521 16 3530
153 L-D-L-L-W James Leach Space Marines 20 1520 19 3520
157 L-L-L-D-W Aaron Bratt hobby town Orks Tau Empire 20 1520 14 3528
159 L-L-L-W-D Jason Doremus Eldar 20 1520 11 3523
152 L-L-W-L-D Jon Costa ragequit tableflip Chaos Daemons 19 1519 22 3524
154 W-L-L-L-D Dick Smith event horizon Space Marines 19 1519 19 3528
150 L-W-L-D-L Zen Yuen Space Marines Space Marines 15 1515 28 3536
160 D-L-L-W-L Metin Ozturk Centertown Warhammer Club Tau Empire Tau Empire 13 1513 14 3526
158 L-L-D-W-L Timothy Dierdorff Imperial Guard Chaos Space Marines 13 1513 19 3531
151 D-L-L-L-W Jason McCormack Space Marines Inquisition 12 1512 29 3535
156 W-D-L-L-L John Weyermuller Eldar 11 1511 23 3532
149 D-L-W-L-L Douglas Cole Chaos Space Marines Chaos Daemons 6 1506 39 3532
164 L-L-W-L-L Christopher Edwards Eldar 22 1022 14 4027
168 L-L-W-W-L Christopher Gage South Carolina dice abide Orks 20 1020 13 3026
162 L-L-W-L-L Thomas Barnes Space Marines Inquisition 19 1019 22 4028
163 F-W-L-L-W Greg Gonzalez 19 1019 19 2016
165 L-L-L-L-W Rich Kappmeier California Green Stuff Industries Chaos Space Marines Imperial Guard 19 1019 17 4025
161 W-L-L-L-L Chris Jones Imperial Guard Blood Angels 15 1015 36 4030
169 L-L-L-W-L Michael Haspil Colorado 40K Wrecking Crew Space Marines Blood Angels 14 1014 19 4033
176 L-L-W-L-L James Van Houten Dark Angels Space Wolves 14 1014 15 4037
180 L-L-L-W-L Zac Donovan hobby town Space Marines 13 1013 11 4024
171 L-L-L-W-L Steven Scheibel Imperial Guard Chaos Space Marines 13 1013 19 4029
179 L-L-L-L-W Lance Lee Orks Necrons 13 1013 11 4032
173 L-W-L-L-L Dawson Davis Mercy Killers Orks Imperial Guard 12 1012 19 4040
177 L-L-L-W-L Daniel Sanchez Chaos Space Marines Chaos Daemons 12 1012 17 4040
166 L-L-W-L-L Grover Shipman Orks 12 1012 22 4027
167 L-L-W-L-L Chee Kwan Blood Angels 12 1012 22 4037
172 W-L-L-L-F Rob Stadler Tau Empire Space Marines 12 1012 21 3022
174 L-L-L-L-W Kevin Burns san deigo Chaos Daemons Imperial Guard 11 1011 19 4025
183 L-L-W-L-L Kris Calnon Imperial Guard Inquisition 9 1009 11 4034
178 L-L-W-L-L Steve Bernet Tau Empire Tau Empire 9 1009 16 4027
175 L-L-W-L-L Kelsey Busby-Hansen Space Marines 8 1008 23 4028
170 L-L-W-L-L Paulo Picolomini Chaos Space Marines 7 1007 26 4037
181 L-L-L-W-F Moe Marin Necrons 6 1006 19 3030
184 L-W-F-F-F Dustin Neu Tau Empire Tau Empire 5 1005 10 1005
182 L-L-L-L-W Casey Herbst Space Marines Space Wolves 5 1005 17 4033
187 L-L-L-D-L Dawson Hindrelet IVC Chaos Daemons 13 513 13 4535
185 L-L-D-L-L Brent Selle Space Marines 8 508 22 4538
186 D-L-L-L-L Anne Fraser mercy killers Blood Angels Dark Angels 7 507 22 4534
124 W-L-L-W-L Eric Bailey Texas The Hogs of War Chaos Daemons 15 23 28 3030
117 D-D-W-L-L Darrell Cash California Dark Eldar 15 19 30 3021
63 L-W-W-L-W Travis Knights San Diego Space Marines Inquisition 18 18 30 2021
62 W-L-L-W-W Ryan Burg Linebreakers Tau Empire Tau Empire 22 14 26 2023
189 L-L-L-L-F Tyler Mickelson Space Wolves Blood Angels 10 10 18 4031
188 L-L-L-L-L Chuck Marshall Tyranids 6e 8 8 25 5035
190 L-L-L-L-F Noah Dominguez Orks 5 5 23 4028
192 L-L-L-L-L Chris Michaels California Tau Empire Space Marines 4 4 12 5034
191 L-L-L-L-L Jason Guy wolf brothers Necrons 4 4 15 5039
194 L-L-F-F-F Jimmy Hesselberg Rogue Trader Grey Knights Necrons 4 4 0 2016

And the Finals:

P
Win Path
Name
Region
Club
Primary Army
Allied Army
BP
Total
HS
SOS
1 W-W-W Alexander Fennell Connecticut Death Spiral Down Eldar 15 3015 0 4
2 W-W-L Eric Hoerger Virginia Stomping Grounds Space Marines Space Marines 19 2019 0 1002
3 W-L-F Adam Tricola Colorado Delusions of Grandeur Eldar Dark Eldar 11 1011 0 1010
4 W-L-F Nick Rose Texas Wrecking Club Eldar 9 1009 0 1011
5 L-F-F Alan Bajramovic Illinois Chicago Kamikaze Eldar Dark Eldar 4 4 0 1006
6 L-F-F Christopher Morris California Necrons Chaos Space Marines 2 2 0 1009
7 L-F-F Justin Adams Pennsylvania Wrecking Crew Chaos Space Marines Chaos Daemons 1 1 0 1010
8 L-F-F Gareth Hunt Arizona 40k Wrecking Crew Imperial Guard Inquisition 1 1 0 1010

photo 5 (2)photo 4photo 3 (5)photo 2 (1)photo 1

photo 1 (2) photo 1 (1) photo 2 (2) photo 2 (5) photo 2 photo 3 photo 5 (3) photo 5

Here is 40K Doubles:

Gordy and Ben, Team Tournament Winners!

Gordy and Ben, Team Tournament Winners!

photo 1 (4)

 

JY2 and Chuck Pierce, 40K Doubles Champs!

JY2 and Chuck Pierce, 40K Doubles Champs!

B
P
Win Path
Name
Region
Club
Primary Army
Allied Army
BP
SP
Sprt
1 1 W-W-W 5th edition Revenge of 29 0 3
1 2 W-W-W Team will be back 21 0 3
1 3 W-W-L Herp a Derp 22 0 3
1 4 W-W-L Dont lose your head 18 0 3
1 5 W-W-L Smelly french cheese 18 0 3
1 6 W-L-W Players Players 24 0 3
1 7 W-L-W Vomit Comit 18 0 3
1 8 W-L-W Gw Bitch Boys 12 0 3
1 9 L-W-W Captain America 22 0 3
1 10 L-W-W Da Boyz 18 0 3
1 11 W-L-L Team Kevin 13 0 3
1 12 W-F-L Battle Brothers 15 0 2
1 13 L-W-L Irony Team Varaxion 11 0 3
1 14 L-W-L Obryons Birthday Party 8 0 3
1 15 L-W-L Awkward family Reunion 6 0 3
1 16 L-L-W Chaos Undecided 14 0 3
1 17 L-L-W Mannies Mauraders 14 0 3
1 18 L-L-W Top Gun 13 0 3
1 19 L-L-W Cheese Factory 12 0 3
1 20 F-W-L Nurgle Forever 10 0 2
1 21 L-L-L Double Fisting 6 0 3

Beerhammer!

Pete, enjoying Beerhammer!

Pete, enjoying Beerhammer!

BrotherErekose, ready for Beerhammer!

BrotherErekose, ready for Beerhammer!

photo 4

Steve Lind and Chris Loomis, Beerhammer champs!

Beerhammer Time!

Beerhammer Time!

Here are the Warmachine and Hordes Results!

warmahordes

img_0533-001 img_0536 img_0537 img_0538 img_0540 img_0541 img_0543 img_0544 img_0545 img_0546 img_0547 img_0548 img_0549

Firstly, I would like to thank everyone that came out to the Las Vegas Open and made it such an awesome weekend. I had a great time hanging with everyone I only get to see a few times a year and meeting such great new people, too!

I want to say thanks to Frontline Gaming, Gail, Will, and Inyoung, who helped make the weekend run so smoothly and made sure everyone had a great time.

If you have any questions or suggestions for next year feel free to message me on FB (Tyson Koch) or email me at tyson@figurepainters.com

Here is the breakdown for the events of Las Vegas Open. Top five places along with lists for the 50 point Steamroller and WMW Masters Event.

Sorry if any of the names are miss-spelled. Next time write neater 🙂

The Store Wars Trophy goes back to Imperial Outpost who made a great showing over the weekend!

Friday:

Team Tournament

1st Place- Team CATX

  • Jordon Braun, Khador
  • Eric Dietsch, Menoth
  • Lee Horn, Menoth

2nd Place- Team Heavy Meta

  • Trenton Pera, Khador
  • Alex Smith, Cryx
  • Nick Kraffhefer, Menoth

3rd Place- Team ABE

  • Anthony Carter, Khador
  • Ed Hachtez, Cygnar
  • Bryce Richardson, Skorn

 

Friday night Mangled Metal

1st Place, Brian Chung, Legion

2nd Place, Richard Wall, Menoth

3rd Place, Kevin cox, Cryx

4th Place, Peter Lipphardt, Skorn

5th Place, Brandon Cating, Retribution

 

Saturday:

50 point Steamroller

1st Place, Ryan Chiriboga, Cryx

2nd Place, Brandon Cating, Menoth

3rd Place, Ed Hachtel, Cygnar

4th Place, Billy Robin, Cygnar

5th Place, Jazon Flanzer, Cygnar

 

Tier Tournament:

1st Place, Matt Shoup, Menoth

2nd Place, Mike Puryear, Menoth

3rd Place, Zach Thode, Menoth

4th Place, Jon Burdett, Mercs

5th Place, Sam Ross, Cryx

 

Sunday:

Who’s the Boss?!

1st Place- Ian McHleese, Retribution, 24 points

2nd Place- Todd Ensley, Retribution, 23 points

3rd Place- Bryce Richardson, Skorn, 20 points & Joseph Herrle, Circle, 20 points

 

Masters WMW qualifier event.

16 pre-qualified players:

 

Banjamin Curley, Minions

Billy Robin, Cygnar

Brandon Catting, Menoth

Brian Chung, Legion

Brian Marino, Legion

Danny Modesto, Retribution

Ed Hachtel, Cygnar

Jason Flanzer, Khador

Jordan Braun, Khador

Kevin Cox, Cryx

Matthew Shoup, Menoth

Micheal Puryere, Menoth

Peter Lipphardt, Skorne

Richard Wall, Menoth

Ryan Chiriboga, Cryx

Zackary Thode, Menoth

 

1st Place- Ryan Chiriboga, Cryx. Las Vegas Open Grand Master, WMW invitational winner! Road to Kigndom Con Winner!

2nd Place- Brandon Catting, Menoth

3rd Place- Matthew Shoup, Menoth

4th Place- Migheal Puryere, Menoth

5th Place- Billy Robin, Cygnar

 

Lists for Ryan Chiriboga:

List 1:

Goreshade2, Heresy of Shadows Tier2

Goreshade2 +5

-Kracken 19

-Skarlock 2

Bane Thralls (10) 8

-UA 3

Bane Thralls (6) 5

-UA Free Tier

Bane Knights (10) 10

Tartarus 4

Necrotech 1

Scrap thralls 1

Scrap thralls 1

Scrap thralls 1

50 (58)

 

List 2:

Skarre1 +6

-Helldiver 3

-Helldiver 3

-Skarlock 2

Mechanithralls (10) 5

Mechanithralls (10) 5

Mechanithralls (6) 3

Baneknights (10) 10

Satyxis Raiders (10) 8

-UA 2

Blood Witches (6) 4

-UA 2

Necrosurgen 2

Necrosurgen 2

Raider Catain 2

Saxon 2

Scrap Thralls 1

50 (56)

 

List 3:

Deneghra1 +5

-Skarlock 2

-Nightwretch 4

-Nightwretch 4

Gorman 2

Dougal 2

Raider Captain 2

Warwitch Siren 2

Machine Wraith 1

Blood Witches (6) 4

-UA 2

Satyxis Raiders (10) 8

-UA 2

Nyss Hunters (10) 10

Bane Knights (10) 10

50 (55)

 

 

Lists for Brandon Catting:

List 1:

Kreoss3 +5

-Hirophant 2

-Reckoner 8

-Reckoner 8

-Fire of Salvation 9

Vassal 2

Vassal 2

Rhupert 2

Chior (min) 2

Chior (min) 2

Flame Bringers (5) 10

Zealots (10) 6

-UA 2

50(55)

 

List two:

Feora2 Tier 4, Defenders of the Temple

Feora2 +6

-Reckoner 8

-Judicator 18 (bonded)

Temple Flame Guard (10) 6

-UA 2

Temple Flame Guard (10) 6

-UA 2

Choir (min) 2

Cleansers 5

Daughters 5

Rhoven & HG 4

56 (58)

 

List 3:

Severius2 +6

-Judicator 18

-Reckoner 8

-Blessing of Vengence 7

-Hierophant 2

Vassal 2

Vassal 2

Zealots (10) 6

-UA 2

Chior (full) 3

Covenant 2

Ayana & Holt 4

50 (56)

 

Lists for Matt Shoup:

List 1:

Feora1 +6

-Devout 5

-Templar 8

Avatar 11

Vassal 2

Vassal 2

Covenant of Menoth 2

Eiryss2 3

Chior (4) 2

Zealots (10) 6

-UA 2

Temple Flame Guard (10) 6

-UA 2

Daughters of the Flame 5

50 (56)

 

List 2:

Feora2 +6

-Redeemer (bonded) 6

-Reckoner 8

-Reckoner 8

-Reckoner 8

Reclaimer 2

Vassal 2

Vassal 2

Wracks (3) 1

Choir (6) 3

Zealots (10) 6

-UA 2

Temple Flame Guard (10) 6

-UA 2

50 (56)

 

List 3:

Kreoss1 +5

-Reckoner 8

-Reckoner 8

-Redeemer 6

Vassal 2

Vassal 2

Reclaimer 2

Gorman 2

Choir (4) 2

Zealots (10) 6

-UA 2

Rhoven & Guard 4

Exemplar Errents (10) 8

-UA 2

Wracks (3) 1

50 (55)

 

Lists for Michael Puryer:

List 1:

Severious1 +6

-Judicator 18

-Blessing of Vengence 7

-Reconer 8

Exemplar Errents (10) 8

-UA 2

Chior (min) 2

Rhupert 2

Covenant 2

Vassal 2

Hierophant 2

Eyirss2 3

50(56)

 

List 2:

Kreoss3 Tier 4 +5

-Fire of Salvation 8

-Templar 7

-Redeemer 6

Vengers (5) 11

Vengers (3) 7

Exeplar errents 8

-UA 2

Chior (min) 2

Vassal 2

Reclaimer 2

 

List 3:

Harbinger +5

-Devout 5

Avatar or Menoth 11

Choir (min) 2

Vengers (5) 11

Flamebringers (5) 10

Daughters of the Flame 5

Zealots (6) 4

-UA 2

Nicia 3

Vassal 2

50 (55)

 

Lists for Billy Robin:

List 1:

Haley2 +5

-Stormwall 19

-Thorn 8

-Squire 2

Gunames + UA 8

-Hunter 6

Black 13th 4

Junior Warcaster 3

Arlen 2

Eirys2 3

50 (55)

 

List 2:

Caine2 +5

-Hunter 6

-Squire 2

Gunmages + UA 8

-Hunter 6

Boomhouwlers (10) 9

Alexia & Risen 5

Vicktor Pendrake 2

Rhupert 2

Reinholt 1

Dougal 2

Rangers 5

Junior Warcaster 3

Gorman 2

Taryn 2

50 (55)

 

List 3:

Haley1 +5

-Stormwall 19

-Squire 2

Gunmanes +UA 8

Junior Warcaster 3

-Sentinal 4

Nyss (10) 10

-Jonas 2

Eiryss1 3

Ayana & Holt 4

20(55)

Fantasy!

Results here.

Steven Sharrif best Empire

Steven Sharrif best Empire

Steve Castro best Skaven

Steve Castro best Skaven

Sam Valdez best Orcs and Goblins

Sam Valdez best Orcs and Goblins

Robert Hambrick best Ogres Player

Robert Hambrick best Ogres Player

Ricky Fischer best hobby

Ricky Fischer best hobby

Ricky Fischer best Hobby 2

Ricky Fischer best Hobby 2

Peter Pilone best Lizardman

Peter Pilone best Lizardman

Mathew Reynolds best High Elves

Mathew Reynolds best High Elves

Lee Horn best overall and best Dark Elves

Lee Horn best overall and best Dark Elves

Larry DeTomasi 3rd Overall and 2nd Painted

Larry DeTomasi 3rd Overall and 2nd Painted

Kevin McDermott best Bretonians

Kevin McDermott best Bretonians

Ed Phillips Best Daemons

Ed Phillips Best Daemons

Don Johnson best Warriors of Chaos player

Don Johnson best Warriors of Chaos player and Best General

Derek Wiswell best Vampire Counts

Derek Wiswell best Vampire Counts

Cliff Robins best Dwarf Player

Cliff Robins best Dwarf Player

Adam Salt Wooden Sword

Adam Salt Wooden Sword

Tags:

About Reecius

The fearless leader of the intrepid group of gamers gone retailers at Frontline Gaming!

27 Responses to “LVO Results and Pics!”

  1. Pascal Roggen February 12, 2014 8:58 pm
    #

    Wow, all the 40k armies there? awesome stuff!

    • krisbot4000 February 13, 2014 12:55 am
      #

      Naw not all of them but quite a few!

  2. Crispy February 12, 2014 9:59 pm
    #

    The armies look fantastic, tables look great too. I’m envious!

  3. Andrew DeDios February 12, 2014 11:17 pm
    #

    Rogal Dorn was well represented at the LVO. Glad to see those fist players! 🙂

  4. bigpig February 12, 2014 11:46 pm
    #

    Great time and well done!

    Looking forward to next year! Hoping for 6e Nids 2.0 by then 😉 (yeah, right Gdub)

  5. winterman February 13, 2014 12:45 am
    #

    Congrats on the success of the LVO! Sounds like you guys have something special on your hands and I hope it continues for many many years. Already starting subliminal indoctrination of the wife so I can attend next year.

    • fleetofclaw February 13, 2014 1:07 pm
      #

      I am right there with you, my wife isn’t really in to Casinos either so it’s going to be tough 😛

      • winterman February 13, 2014 3:09 pm
        #

        Neither is mine. Whooping it up in bars is not her thing either. But we both are foodies of sorts and just relaxing at a resort would be up her alley.

        • Reecius
          Reecius February 13, 2014 4:08 pm
          #

          Yeah, there is something for everyone in Vegas! Shows, great food, spas, etc. Even if you don’t party, you can have a blast there! Plus, just hanging out in the con with other friendly people is good fun.

  6. Trokair February 13, 2014 2:02 am
    #

    Awesome job guys, congretz to all the winners!

    Is there any change we will be able to see the top 40K army lists, or even all of them?

    • Reecius
      Reecius February 13, 2014 4:08 pm
      #

      You can find the top 8 at BoK and ToF!

  7. scousematt February 13, 2014 2:32 am
    #

    Looks like such an awesome event!

  8. magiler February 13, 2014 2:43 am
    #

    Thanks for the effort. It seems like fantastic event. And I wish you to get better photo camera for your b.day! 😉

    • Reecius
      Reecius February 13, 2014 4:09 pm
      #

      No kidding, right? lol

  9. St. Murphy February 13, 2014 4:59 am
    #

    Do you have any pics/results from the Malifaux event?

  10. mathhammer February 13, 2014 5:08 am
    #

    where were the tomb king players????

    • Reecius
      Reecius February 13, 2014 4:08 pm
      #

      Not a one!

  11. RyanL February 13, 2014 6:09 am
    #

    Worked a little bit of spreadsheet magic over lunch to get a statistically insignificant overview of the army usage and performance. Nothing you can’t work out from above, I was just curious to see how they totalled up.

    Armies used as Primary

    1. Space Marines 33
    2. Eldar 27
    3. Tau 24
    4. Necrons 20
    5. Chaos Daemons 18

    Armies used as Allies

    1. Tau 22
    2. Grey Knights/Inquisition 21
    3. Space Marines 12
    4. Chaos Marines 10
    5. Space Wolves 8

    Armies used totals (primary + allies)

    1. Tau 46
    2. Space Marines 45
    3. Eldar 31
    4. Grey Knights/Inquisition 26
    5. Necrons 25

    Average “totals” (primary army)

    1. Tyranids 5e 3025
    2. Eldar 2916
    3. Necrons 2723
    4. Imperial Guard 2687
    5. Tau Empire 2647
    6. Tyranids 6e 2520
    7. Chaos Daemons 2383
    8. Chaos Space Marines 2289
    9. Space Marines 2248
    10. Sisters of Battle 2224

    Can we draw any conclusions from this? No, not really, the sample size is too small to say “5th ed Tyranids are better than Eldar!”.

    What I found interesting is the significant number of Space Marine armies yet a rather modest overall performance. This says to me that plenty of people are playing the armies /they/ want to play rather than trying to win at any cost.

    • Tangentical February 13, 2014 9:39 am
      #

      Seems Dark Eldar dont exist!

      • Bryan Gregory February 13, 2014 10:09 am
        #

        There weren’t many of us there with DE as primary. The Baron sure hopped into a lot of Eldar armies, though. Dude gets around.

        For the small number of DE there, it was surprising when Herb and I ended up facing each other on the first day. Venoms everywhere on both sides!

      • Gordy February 13, 2014 10:56 am
        #

        Only as allies for the Seer Council. Also, everything else I’ve seen put Tyranids at fourth place for wins, not first.

  12. Tangentical February 13, 2014 6:59 am
    #

    Looking forward to getting my hands on my Kickstarter Megamat for use on the top table at our forthcoming tournaments at Titans!

    https://www.facebook.com/Titans.Wargames.Club?ref=hl#!/events/220704391467784/

    Woooooooo!!!!

    • Reecius
      Reecius February 13, 2014 4:09 pm
      #

      Sweet!

  13. fleetofclaw February 13, 2014 1:11 pm
    #

    Those armies are gorgeous!

  14. Invok93 February 13, 2014 1:15 pm
    #

    Are these pictures on flickr or in a slide show somewhere?

  15. z3n1st February 13, 2014 3:12 pm
    #

    the army pics are from my dropbox it looks like, the link is here

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zmnoc50ysz5bdg4/cqFZmtRf_y

    pics are from my cellphone and I was drinking so quality of the photos is subjective 😉

    • z3n1st February 13, 2014 3:13 pm
      #

      The Eldar/Tau with the LVO/yin-yang pokerchip objectives was my army